FYS Courses for Students who are NOT in an RLC

Instructions:
  • You can use the Search by Category option to narrow this list. This will show you courses that match all of the categories you select.
  • For example, if you select Global Issues and Well-Being, you'll only see courses that are about Global Issues and Well-Being. To see all courses related to Well-Being, select only Well-Being.
  • Ctrl+click (or Cmd+click on a Mac) to select multiple categories at a time.
Course Titlesort icon Instructor Course Number Day/Time Taught
About Our Trails Paul Stahlschmidt UCO 1200 Section 147: MW 5:00 - 6:15 pm
American Identities Tony Carey UCO 1200
Section 120: TR 9:30-10:45 am
Section 158: TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Art Dialogues Across Cultures Lillian Nave UCO 1200 Section 145: MWF 1:00 - 1:50 pm
Art of Attention Elaine Gray UCO 1200 Section 116: TR 12:30-1:45 pm
Art, Politics, and Power Lillian Nave UCO 1200
Section 101: MWF 10:00-10:50 am
Section 122: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
Austism: A Broad Spectrum Rebekah Cummings UCO 1200
Section 128: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
Section 138: MWF 12:00-12:50 pm
Back To the Land Charles Smith UCO 1200
Section 109: TR 12:30-1:45 pm
Section 111: TR 2:00-3:15 pm
Civically Engaged Discourse Brian MacHarg UCO 1200
Section 114: T 5:00-7:30 pm
Section 152: R 5:00-7:30 pm
Climate Change Anindita Das UCO 1200
Section 113: TR 9:30-10:45 am
Section 115: TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm
Coffee, Culture, & Communication Debra Poulos UCO 1200 Section 132: TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Conflict and Peace Amy Hudnall UCO 1200 Section 146: TR 8:00 - 9:15 am
Consuming and Creating Culture (Title and description subject to change) Wes Shipley UCO 1200 Section 148: MW 2:00 - 3:15 pm
Contemporary Green Living Kevin Gamble UCO 1200 Section 137: MWF 9:00 - 9:50 am
Cyber security: The Good, the Bad & the Ugly Larry Bridges UCO 1200 Section 157: TR 2:00-3:15 pm
Decoding Visual Media Michelle Bowers UCO 1200 Section 142: MW 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Dr. Seuss And Y(OUR) World Donald Presnell UCO 1200
Section 131:MW 5:00-6:15 pm
Section 144:TR 5:00-6:15 pm
Eastern Asian Martial Arts Sheldon Rackmill UCO 1200
Section 105: MW 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 156: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Global Asian Religions Cuong Mai UCO 1200 Section 129: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Global Pandemics Kelly Renwick UCO 1200
Section 139: MWF 10:00 - 10:50 am
Section 150: MWF 11:00 - 11:50 am
Global Understandings Ray Miller UCO 1200 Section 117: TR 8:00-9:15 am
Graffiti: Art or Protest? Joan Brook UCO 1200
Section 165: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Section 167: MW 5:00-6:15 pm
Harry Potter, Religion, and Race Robert W. Lee, IV UCO 1200 Section 166: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Historic Green Buildings Trent Margrif UCO 1200
Section 127: MWF 10:00-10:50 am
Section 140: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
Historical Landscapes Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200
Section 106: TR 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 124: TR 3:30-4:45 pm
Human Impacts on the Environment Anindita Das UCO 1200
Section 118: TR 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 143: TR 3:30-4:45 pm
IMMIGRANT EXP. THRU LIT. & ART Samantha Deal UCO 1200
Section 159: 8:00 am - 9:15 am
Section 161: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am
Into the Wild Kurt Steinbaugh UCO 1200 Section 110: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Land Conservation in NC Mountains Charles Smith UCO 1200
Section 119: MW 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 121: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Living in the Digital Age Martha McCaughey UCO 1200 Section 126: TR 9:30-10:45 am
Math in Music, Art, & Architecture Lisa Maggiore UCO 1200 Section 123: TR 3:30-4:45 pm
Maya to the Matrix Nicholas Rudisill UCO 1200
Section 130: TR 8:00-9:15 am
Section 134: TR 9:30-10:45 am
Pictures and Stories
Cheryl Zibisky
David Crosby
UCO 1200
Section 135: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm (Zibisky)
Section 141: TR 8:00 - 9:15 am (Crosby)
Radio Free Jazz Europe Andy Miller UCO 1200 Section 151: M 5:30 - 8:00 pm
Rock Lyrics, Culture & Society Dixie Farthing UCO 1200
Section 125: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
Section 163: MWF 12:00-12:50 pm
Section 164: MWF 1:00-1:50 pm
Sacred Spaces Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200
Section 102: TR 9:30-10:45 am
Section 104: TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm
Science and the Public Marta Toran UCO 1200 Section 153: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Servant Leadership Jeffrey H. Coats UCO 1200
Section 149: MWF 10:00 -10:50 am
Section 155: MWF 11:00 - 11:50 am
Soul-Sustaining Arts Adrian Rice UCO 1200
Section 112: TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm
Section 133: TR 12:30-1:45 pm
The Art of Embodiment Caroline Daniel UCO 1200 Section 162: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm
The Art/Science of Fly Fishing Kurt Steinbaugh UCO 1200 Section 107: MW 2:00-3:15 pm
The Time Machine Trent Margrif UCO 1200 Section 103: MWF 9:00-9:50 am
Thinking Like Leonardo Layne McDaniel UCO 1200 Section 108: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Universal Design = Our Design Margot Olson UCO 1200 Section 160: MW 2:00 - 3:15 pm
Young Americans Kirsten Clemens UCO 1200 Section 154: TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm

Contact FYS

The First Year Seminar is part of the General Education Program located in Anne Belk Hall, Room 250.

Phone: 828-262-2028

Our mailing address:
First Year Seminar
ASU Box 32065
Appalachian State University
Boone, NC 28608

Director of First Year Seminar:
Dr. Martha McCaughey
mccaugheym@appstate.edu

QEP Global Learning


Advanced