FYS Courses for Students who are NOT in an RLC

Instructions:
  • You can use the Search by Category option to narrow this list. This will show you courses that match all of the categories you select.
  • For example, if you select Global Issues and Well-Being, you'll only see courses that are about Global Issues and Well-Being. To see all courses related to Well-Being, select only Well-Being.
  • Ctrl+click (or Cmd+click on a Mac) to select multiple categories at a time.
Course Titlesort icon Instructor Course Number Day/Time Taught
Art of Attention Elaine Gray UCO 1200 116: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Art, Politics, and Power Lillian Nave UCO 1200
122: MWF 12:00 - 12:50pm
123: MWF 1:00 - 1:50pm
Autism: A Broad Spectrum Rebekah Cummings UCO 1200 128: MWF 11:00 - 11:50am
Back to the Land Charles Smith UCO 1200
109: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
111: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
Civically Engaged Discourse Brian MacHarg UCO 1200 114: T 5:00 - 7:30pm
Climate Change Anindita Das UCO 1200
113: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
115: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Coffee, Culture, & Communication Debra Poulos UCO 1200 132: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
Conflict and Peace Amy Hudnall UCO 1200 146: TR 8:00 - 9:15am
Death (&Rebirth) of the Hippie Brad Southard UCO 1200 145: TR 3:30 - 4:45pm
Decoding Visual Media Michelle Bowers UCO 1200 142: MW 5:00 - 6:15pm
Doctor Who: Tardis Travels Donald Presnell UCO 1200 131: MW 5:00 - 6:15pm
Eastern Asian Martial Arts Sheldon Rackmill UCO 1200
105: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
149: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Ecstatic Truth: 5 Herzog Films Trudy Moss UCO 1200 144: R 5:00 - 7:30pm
From Maya to the Matrix Nicholas Rudisill UCO 1200
130: TR 8:00 - 9:15am
134: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
Global Pandemics Kelly Renwick UCO 1200
139: MWF 11:00 - 11:50am
150: MWF 12:00 - 12:50pm
Global Understandings Ray Miller UCO 1200 117: TR 8:00 - 9:15am
Historic Green Buildings Trent Margrif UCO 1200 140: MWF 11:00 - 11:50am
Historical Landscapes Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200
106: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
124: TR 3:30 - 4:45pm
Human Impacts on Environments Anindita Das UCO 1200
118: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
143: TR 3:30 - 4:45pm
Know Watt's Cooking Carla Ramsdell UCO 1200 126: R 5:30 - 8:00pm
Land Conservation in NC Mtns Charles Smith UCO 1200
119: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
121: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Nature and Human Nature Timothy Silver UCO 1200 110: MWF 9:00 - 9:50 am
Nature and Spirit Brad Southard UCO 1200 151 TR 2:00 - 3:15 pm
Our Global Energy Future Kevin Gamble UCO 1200
137: MWF 9:00 - 9:50am
138: 12:00 - 12:50pm
Pictures and Stories
Cheryl Zibisky
David Crosby
UCO 1200
136: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
135: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Questioning Cavemen Cameron Gokee UCO 1200
107: TR 8:00 - 9:15am
112: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
Radio Free Jazz Europe Andy Miller UCO 1200 133: TR 5:00 - 6:15pm
Rock Lyrics: Society & Culture Dixie Farthing UCO 1200 148: MWF 11:00 - 11:50 am
Sacred Spaces Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200
102: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
104: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Six Degrees Cameron Gokee UCO 1200
101: MWF 9:00 - 9:50am
103: MWF 10:00 - 10:50am
Storytelling Raymond Christian UCO 1200 147 - TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Thinking like Leonardo Layne McDaniel UCO 1200 108: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
Understanding Diversity Suad Sakalli Gumus UCO 1200 141: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
War of the Worlds Trent Margrif UCO 1200
125: MWF 9:00 - 9:50am
127: MWF 10:00 - 10:50am
Who am I? Why am I here? Tiffany Christian UCO 1200 129: TR 8:00 - 9:15am
Young Americans Kirsten Clemens UCO 1200 120: W 5:00 - 7:30pm

Contact FYS

The First Year Seminar is part of the General Education Program located in Anne Belk Hall, Room 250.

Phone: 828-262-2028

Our mailing address:
First Year Seminar
ASU Box 32065
Appalachian State University
Boone, NC 28608

Director of First Year Seminar:
Dr. Martha McCaughey
mccaugheym@appstate.edu

QEP Global Learning


Advanced