FYS Courses for Students who are NOT in an RLC

Instructions:
  • You can use the Search by Category option to narrow this list. This will show you courses that match all of the categories you select.
  • For example, if you select Global Issues and Well-Being, you'll only see courses that are about Global Issues and Well-Being. To see all courses related to Well-Being, select only Well-Being.
  • Ctrl+click (or Cmd+click on a Mac) to select multiple categories at a time.
Course Titlesort icon Instructor Course Number Day/Time Taught
Art, Politics, and Power Lillian Nave UCO 1200
Section 155: MWF 10:00-10:50 am
Section 159: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
American Women: Global Perspective Catherine Turner UCO 1200 Section 166: TR 11:00am-12:15pm
America’s National Parks Melissa Balk UCO 1200
Section 161: MWF 9:00-9:50 am
Section 178: MWF 10:00-10:50 am
Section 180: MWF 12:00-12:50 pm
Animals and Ethics Theresa Waldspurger UCO 1200
Section 156: TR 8:00-9:15 am
Section 163: TR 12:30-1:45 pm
Section 189: TR 2:00-3:15 pm
Appalachian Music and Dance Rebecca Keeter UCO 1200 Section 151: TR 3:30-4:45 pm
Art Dialogues Across Cultures Lillian Nave UCO 1200 Section 181: MWF 1:00-1:50 pm
Athletics' Spectacle & Spirit Cliff Poole UCO 1200 Section 198: TR 6:00-9:15 pm
Back To the Land Charles Smith UCO 1200
Section 142: TR 12:30-1:45 pm
Section 143: TR 2:00-3:15 pm
Becoming the Change Susan Reed UCO 1200
Section 157: MW 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 184: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Beyond Normal Rebekah Cummings UCO 1200
Section 127: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
Section 129: MWF 12:00-12:50 pm
Civically Engaged Discourse Brian MacHarg UCO 1200
Section 123: T 5:00 - 7:30 pm
Section 171: R 5:00 - 7:30 pm
Climate Change Anindita Das UCO 1200
Section 145: TR 9:30-10:45 am
Section 149: TR 11:00 am–12:15 pm
Conflict and Peace Amy Hudnall UCO 1200
Section 108: TR 8:00 - 9:30 am
Section 146: TR 9:30-10:45 am
Consuming and Creating Culture Wes Shipley UCO 1200
Section 193: TR 3:30-4:45 pm
Section 194: TR 5:00-6:15 pm
Contemporary Green Living Kevin Gamble UCO 1200
Section 135: TBA
Section 134: TBA
Decoding Visual Media Michelle Bowers UCO 1200 Section 109: MW 5:00-6:15 pm
Dr. Seuss And Y(our) World Donald Presnell UCO 1200
Section 111: TR 5:00-6:15 pm
Section 183: MW 5:00-6:15 pm
Eastern Asian Martial Arts Sheldon Rackmill UCO 1200
Section 117: MW 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 120: MW 3:00-4:45 pm
Global Asian Religions Cuong Mai UCO 1200 Section 116: TR 5:00-6:15 pm
Global Citizenship Perspective Trudy Moss UCO 1200 Section 126: TR 3:30-4:45 pm
Global Pandemics Kelly Renwick UCO 1200
Section 113: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
Section 115: MWF 12:00-12:50 pm
Global Understandings Ray Miller UCO 1200 Section 128: TR 8:00-9:15 am
Heavy Metal Culture Anderson Page UCO 1200 Section 144: TBA
Historical Landscapes Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200
Section 172: TR 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 173: TR 3:30-4:45 pm
Horror in Media, Culture & Art Toney Frazier UCO 1200 Section 182: MW 3:30-4:45
Human Impacts on the Environment Anindita Das UCO 1200
Section 158: TR 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 164: TR 3:30-4:45 pm
Immigrant Exp. Thru Lit. & Art Samantha Deal UCO 1200
Section 188: TR 8:00-9:15 am
Section 190: TR 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 191: TR 3:30-4:45 pm
Into the Wild Kurt Steinbaugh UCO 1200 Section 154: MW 5:00-6:15 pm
Land Conservation In NC Mtns. Charles Smith UCO 1200
Section 132: MW 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 136: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Leadership and Legacy Jim Street UCO 1200 Section 179: MW 5:00-6:15 pm
Maya to the Matrix Nicholas Rudisill UCO 1200
Section 121: TR 8:00-9:15 am
Section 125: TR 9:30-10:45 am
Millennial Mountaineers Jonelle Clark UCO 1200
Section 186: TR 8:00-9:15 am
Section 187: TR 12:30-1:45 pm
Nature and Spirit Brad Southard UCO 1200 Section 168: TR 12:30-1:45pm
Neither Black Nor White Antonio Bly UCO 1200 Section 112: TR 9:30-10:45 am
Pictures & Stories: Our Place
Cheryl Zibisky
David Crosby
UCO 1200
Section 130 (Zibisky): TR 12:30-1:45 pm
Section 131 (Crosby): TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm
Radio Free Jazz Europe Andy Miller UCO 1200 Section 138: M 5:30-8:00 pm
Rock Lyrics, Culture & Society Dixie Farthing UCO 1200
Section 147: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
Section 148: MWF 12:00-12:50 pm
Romance: Cross Culture Perspective Martin Schoenhals UCO 1200
Section 150: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Section 153: MW 5:00-6:15 pm
Section 192: MW 6:30-7:45 pm
S.T.E.M. And Sustainability Sherry Nikbakht UCO 1200 Section 110: TR 3:30-4:45 pm
Sacred Spaces Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200
Section 105: TR 9:30-10:45am
Section 106: TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm
Science And The Public Marta Toran UCO 1200 Section 185: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Servant Leadership Jeffrey H. Coats UCO 1200 Section 114: MWF 12:00-12:50 pm
Six Degrees of Consumerism Debra Poulos UCO 1200 Section 167: TR 9:30-10:45am
Soul-Sustaining Arts Adrian Rice UCO 1200
Section 107: TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm
Section 175- TR 12:30-1:45 pm
Section 177- TR 2:00-3:15 pm
The Art of Embodiment Caroline Daniel UCO 1200 Section 169: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
The Culture of Personality Katharine Johnson UCO 1200 Section 195: MW 5:00-6:15 pm
The Inspired Engineer Carla Ramsdell UCO 1200 Section 160: W 3:00-5:30pm
The Time Machine Trent Margrif UCO 1200
Section 170: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
Section 174: MWF 12:00-12:50 pm
Theater and Social Justice Dennis Bohr UCO 1200
Section 196: MW 2:00-3:15 pm
Section 197: MW 3:30-4:45 pm
Theatre, Community, Pub. Transpo Karen Sabo UCO 1200 Section 176: TR 12:30-1:45 pm
Thinking Like Leonardo Layne McDaniel UCO 1200 Section 103: 11:00-11:50 am
War of the Worlds Trent Margrif UCO 1200
Section 133: MWF 8:00-8:50 am
Section 137: MWF 9:00-9:50 am
Section 141: MWF 10:00-10:50 am
Young Americans Kirsten Clemens UCO 1200 Section 139: MW 3:30-4:45 pm

Contact FYS

The First Year Seminar is part of the General Education Program located in Anne Belk Hall, Room 250.

Phone: 828-262-2028

Our mailing address:
First Year Seminar
ASU Box 32065
Appalachian State University
Boone, NC 28608

Director of First Year Seminar:
Dr. Martha McCaughey
mccaugheym@appstate.edu

QEP Global Learning


Advanced