FYS Courses for Students who are NOT in an RLC

Instructions:
  • You can use the Search by Category option to narrow this list. This will show you courses that match all of the categories you select.
  • For example, if you select Global Issues and Well-Being, you'll only see courses that are about Global Issues and Well-Being. To see all courses related to Well-Being, select only Well-Being.
  • Ctrl+click (or Cmd+click on a Mac) to select multiple categories at a time.
Course Titlesort icon Instructor Course Number Day/Time Taught
Young Americans Kirsten Clemens UCO 1200 139: W 5:00 - 7:30 PM
Who Am I and Why Am I Here? Tiffany Christian UCO 1200 114: TR 8:00-9:15AM
War of the Worlds Trent Margrif UCO 1200
189: MWF 9:00-9:50AM
190: MWF 10:00-10:50AM
Universal Design = Our Design Margot Olson UCO 1200 163: TR 9:30 - 10:45 AM
Understanding Diversity Elin Hoffman UCO 1200 153: MW 3:30-4:45PM
Thinking like Leonardo Layne McDaniel UCO 1200
103: MW 2:00-3:15PM
108: MW 3:30-4:45PM
Theatre, Community, and Public Transportation Karen Sabo UCO 1200 176: TR 12:30-1:45PM
The Time Machine Trent Margrif UCO 1200
137: MWF 11:00-11:50AM
174: MWF 12:00-12:50PM
The Inspired Engineer Carla Ramsdell UCO 1200 186: W 3:00 - 5:30 PM
Storytelling Raymond Christian UCO 1200 118: TR 9:30-10:45AM
Soul-Sustaining Arts Adrian Rice UCO 1200
107: TR 12:30-1:45PM
177: TR 2:00-3:15PM
Six Degrees of Consumerism Debra Poulos UCO 1200 167: TR 8:00-9:15AM
Science and the Public Marta Toran UCO 1200 199: MW 3:30 - 4:45 PM
Sacred Spaces Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200 105: TR 9:30-10:45AM
S.T.E.M. & Sustainability Sherry Nikbakht UCO 1200 110: TR 9:30-10:45AM
Rock Lyrics: Society & Culture Dixie Farthing UCO 1200
147: MWF 11:00-11:50AM
148: MWF 12:00-12:50PM
Radio Free Jazz: Europe Andy Miller UCO 1200 138: MW 5:00-6:15PM
Race, Reason, & the Supreme Court Henry Wansker UCO 1200
149: TR 8:00-9:15AM
150: TR 12:30-1:45PM
Pictures and Stories
Cheryl Zibisky
David Crosby
UCO 1200
130: TR 11:00-12:15PM (Crosby)
131: TR 3:30-4:45PM (Zibisky)
Paying Tribute to Hunger Christina May UCO 1200
133 TR 5:00-6:15PM
180 MW 2:00-3:15PM
Our Global Energy Future Kevin Gamble UCO 1200 135: MWF 9:00-9:50AM
Our Appalachian Community Mady Rizzo UCO 1200
101: TR 9:30-10:45AM
102: TR 11:00-12:15PM
Neither Black nor White Antonio Bly UCO 1200 112: TR 9:30-10:45AM
Nature and Visual Response Tyler Deal UCO 1200
201: M 3:30-6:00PM
202: M 6:30-9:00PM
Mythbusting in Archaeology Cameron Gokee UCO 1200
185: MWF 11:00-11:50AM
191: MWF 9:00-9:50AM
192: MWF 10:00-10:50AM
Maya to the Matrix Nicholas Rudisill UCO 1200
121: TR 8:00-9:15AM
125: TR 9:30-10:45AM
Living in the Digital Age Martha McCaughey UCO 1200 141: TR 12:30-1:45PM
Life Applications of Math Lisa Maggiore UCO 1200 178: TR 2:00-3:15PM
Leadership and Legacy Jim Street UCO 1200 179: MW 5:00-6:15PM
Land Conservation in NC Mountains Charles Smith UCO 1200
132: MW 2:00-3:15PM
136: MW 3:30-4:45PM
It’s Not Your Parents’ News Susan Poorman UCO 1200 171: MWF 11:00-11:50AM
Into the Wild Kurt Steinbaugh UCO 1200 154: MW 5:00-6:15PM
Human Impacts on the Environment Anindita Das UCO 1200
158: TR 2:00-3:15PM
164: TR 3:30-4:45PM
Horror in Media, Culture, and Art Toney Frazier UCO 1200 182: TR 5:00-6:15PM
Historical Landscapes Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200
172: TR 2:00-3:15PM
173: TR 3:30-4:45PM
Heavy Metal Culture Anderson Page UCO 1200 195: TR 12:30-1`:45 PM
Global Understandings Ray Miller UCO 1200 128: TR 8:00-9:15AM
Global Pandemics Kelly Renwick UCO 1200
113: MWF 9:00-9:50AM
115: MWF 10:00-10:50AM
197: MWF 12:00-12:50PM
Global Citizenship Perspective Trudy Moss UCO 1200 126: TR 3:30-4:45PM
Global Asian Religions Cuong Mai UCO 1200 116: MW 3:30-4:45PM
Glam/Punk Movement of the 70's Brad Southard UCO 1200 168: TR 2:00-3:15PM
Excavating Hamilton's America Alice Wright UCO 1200 161: TR 3:30 - 4:45PM
Ecstatic Truth: 5 Herzog Films Trudy Moss UCO 1200 170: R 5:00-7:30PM
Eastern Asian Martial Arts Sheldon Rackmill UCO 1200
117: MW 2:00-3:15PM
120: MW 3:30-4:45
Doctor Who: Tardis Travels Donald Presnell UCO 1200
111: TR 5:00-6:15PM
194: MW 5:00-6:15PM
Democracy in Action Phillip Ardoin UCO 1200 198: TR 9:30 - 10:45 AM
Decoding Visual Media Michelle Bowers UCO 1200 109: MW 5:00-6:15PM
Death (&Rebirth) of the Hippie Brad Southard UCO 1200 193: TR 3:30-4:45PM
Controversies in Science and Math Sarah Greenwald UCO 1200 184: TR 11:00-12:15
Contemporary American Religion Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200 106: TR 11:00-12:15PM
Conflict and Peace Amy Hudnall UCO 1200 146: TR 8:00-9:15AM
Climate Change Anindita Das UCO 1200
145: TR 9:30-10:45AM
169: TR 11:00-12:15PM
Climate and History Michael Wade UCO 1200 203 MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Civically Engaged Discourse Brian MacHarg UCO 1200 123: T 5:00-7:30PM
Boxing and American Culture Michael Krenn UCO 1200 104: TR 9:30-10:45AM
Beyond Normal Rebekah Cummings UCO 1200
127: MW 2:00-3:15PM
144: MWF 12:00-12:50PM
Back to the Land Charles Smith UCO 1200
142: TR 12:30-1:45PM
143: TR 2:00-3:15PM
Autism: A Broad Spectrum Rebekah Cummings UCO 1200 129: MWF 11:00-11:50AM
Art4Peace Lillian Nave UCO 1200 181: MWF 1:00-1:50PM
Art/Science of Fly Fishing Kurt Steinbaugh UCO 1200 122: MW 2:00-3:15PM
Art, Politics, and Power Lillian Nave UCO 1200
155: MWF 10:00-10:50AM
159: MWF 11:00-11:50AM
Appalachian Music and Dance Rebecca Keeter UCO 1200 151: MW 3:30 - 4:45 PM
American Women: Global Perspective Catherine Turner UCO 1200 166: TR 11:00-12:15PM
America's National Parks Melissa Balk UCO 1200 196: MWF 9:00 - 9:50 am
About our Trails Paul Stahlschmidt UCO 1200 165: MW 5:00-6:15PM

Contact FYS

The First Year Seminar is part of the General Education Program located in Anne Belk Hall, Room 250.

Phone: 828-262-2028

Our mailing address:
First Year Seminar
ASU Box 32065
Appalachian State University
Boone, NC 28608

Director of First Year Seminar:
Rick Klima
klimare@appstate.edu

QEP Global Learning


Advanced