FYS Courses for Students who are NOT in an RLC

Instructions:
  • You can use the Search by Category option to narrow this list. This will show you courses that match all of the categories you select.
  • For example, if you select Global Issues and Well-Being, you'll only see courses that are about Global Issues and Well-Being. To see all courses related to Well-Being, select only Well-Being.
  • Ctrl+click (or Cmd+click on a Mac) to select multiple categories at a time.
Course Titlesort icon Instructor Course Number Day/Time Taught
About our Trails Paul Stahlschmidt UCO 1200 165: MW 5:00 – 6:15 pm
Africa is Not a Country Cameron Gokee UCO 1200
161: MWF 9:00 - 9:50 am
185: MWF 10:00 - 10:50 am
American Women: Global Perspective Catherine Turner UCO 1200
166: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am
180: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Appalachian Music and Dance Rebecca Keeter UCO 1200 151: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Art, Politics, and Power Lillian Nave UCO 1200
155: MWF 1:00 - 1:50 pm
159: MWF 10:00 - 10:50 am
176: MWF 11:00 - 11:50 am
Art/Science of Fly Fishing, The Kurt Steinbaugh UCO 1200 122: MW 5:00 – 6:15 pm
Autism: A Broad Spectrum Rebekah Cummings UCO 1200 144: MWF 12:00 – 12:50 pm
Back to the Land Charles Smith UCO 1200
142: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
143: TR 2:00 - 3:15 pm
Beyond Normal Rebekah Cummings UCO 1200 129: MWF 11:00 – 11:50 am
Boxing and American Culture Michael Krenn UCO 1200 104: TR 9:30 – 10:45 am
Civically Engaged Discourse Brian MacHarg UCO 1200 123: T 5:00 – 7:30 pm
Climate Change Anindita Das UCO 1200
145: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am
169: TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Conflict and Peace Amy Hudnall UCO 1200 146: TR 8:00 - 9:15 am
Contemporary Green Living Kevin Gamble UCO 1200 133: TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Counterculture, The Andrew Hill UCO 1200
149: MWF 10:00 – 10:50 am
150: MWF 12:00 – 12:50 pm
Death (&Rebirth) of the Hippie Brad Southard UCO 1200 177: TR 5:00 – 6:15 pm
Decoding Visual Media Michelle Bowers UCO 1200 198: MW 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Decoding Visual Media Michelle Bowers UCO 1200 142: MW 5:00-6:15pm
Doctor Who: TARDIS Travels Donald Presnell UCO 1200
111: MW 5:00 - 6:15 pm
194: TR 6:30 – 7:45 pm
Eastern Martial Arts Sheldon Rackmill UCO 1200
117: TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm
120: TR 5:00 – 6:15 pm
Ecstatic Truth: 5 Herzog Films Trudy Moss UCO 1200
170: TR 5:00 - 6:15 pm
175: TR 6:30 - 7:45 pm
Exploring Oz: Wizard to Wicked William Purcell UCO 1200 184: MW 6:30 – 7:45 pm
First! Janet Beck UCO 1200
101: MWF 9:00-9:50 am
102: MWF 10:00-10:50 am
Global Citizenship Perspective Trudy Moss UCO 1200 126: TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Global Pandemics Kelly Renwick UCO 1200
113: MWF 10:00 – 10:50 am
115: MWF 11:00 – 11:50 am
Global Understandings Garner Dewey UCO 1200
128: TR 8:00 - 9:15 am
193: MWF 8:00 – 8:50 am
Global Women in Leadership Alison Reaves UCO 1200 107: MW 5:00 – 6:15 pm
Heavy Metal Culture Anderson Page UCO 1200 195: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Historic Green Buildings Trent Margrif UCO 1200
137: MWF 11:00 - 11:50 am
174: MWF 12:00 - 12:50 pm
Historical Landscapes Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200
172: TR 2:00 – 3:15 pm
173: TR 3:30 – 4:45 pm
Horror in Media, Culture, and Art Toney Frazier UCO 1200 182: TR 3:30 – 4:45 pm
Human Impacts on the Environment Anindita Das UCO 1200
158: TR 2:00 - 3:15 pm
164: TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Human-Animal Interactions Shawn Terrell UCO 1200 197: Thursday 2:00 – 4:30 pm
Inspired Engineer, The Carla Ramsdell UCO 1200 186: T 5:30 – 8:00 pm
Into the Wild Kurt Steinbaugh UCO 1200 152: MW: 2:00 – 3:15 pm
It’s Not Your Parents’ News Susan Poorman UCO 1200 171: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
Land Conservation in the NC Mountains Charles Smith UCO 1200
132: MW 2:00 - 3:15 pm
136: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Leadership and Legacy Jim Street UCO 1200 179: MW 5:00-6:15 pm
Life Applications of Math Lisa Maggiore UCO 1200 178 TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Make Stuff/Do Things Paul Wallace UCO 1200 109: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Marketing, Message & Myth Megan Hayes UCO 1200 160: MW 5:00 – 6:15 pm
Maya to the Matrix Nicholas Rudisill UCO 1200
121: TR 8:00 - 9:15 am
125: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am
Men and Masculinities Matthew Zalman UCO 1200 116: TR 2:00 – 3:15 pm
Music & Protest: 1960’s Legacy Rene Ochoa UCO 1200
141: TR 2:00 – 3:15 pm
153: TR 3:30 – 4:45 pm
Myth Busting in Archaeology Cameron Gokee UCO 1200
191: MW 2:00 – 3:15 pm
192: MW 3:30 – 4:45 pm
Myths, Reality, and Wonders of Nature Mark Venable UCO 1200 181: MWF 11:00 – 11:50 am
Nature and Spirit Brad Southard UCO 1200 168: TR 3:30 – 4:45 pm
Our Global Energy Future Kevin Gamble UCO 1200 135 TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Pictures and Stories
Cheryl Zibisky
David Crosby
UCO 1200
130 TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
131: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Polarized Politics Melissa Balk UCO 1200 112: TR 9:30-10:45 am
Radio Free Jazz: Europe Andy Miller UCO 1200 138: MW 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Rock Lyrics, Culture, & Society Dixie Farthing UCO 1200
147: MWF 11:00-11:50 am
148: MWF 12:00-12:50 pm
S.T.E.M. & Sustainability Sherry Nikbakht UCO 1200 110: TR 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sacred Spaces Samuel Avery-Quinn UCO 1200
105: TR 9:30 – 10:45 am
106: TR 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Six Degrees of Consumerism Debra Poulos UCO 1200 167: TR 8:00 - 9:15 am
Social Changes and Social Issues Andrew Hill UCO 1200 157: 5:00 – 6:15 pm
Souls of Black Folk, The Raymond Christian UCO 1200 118: MWF 10:00 – 10:50 am
Thinking like Leonardo Layne McDaniel UCO 1200
103: MW 3:30 – 4:45 pm
108: MW 5:00 – 6:15 pm
Understanding Diversity Suad Sakalli Gumus UCO 1200 127: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Universal Design = Our Design Margot Olson UCO 1200 163: TR 9:30 – 10:45 am
War of the Worlds Trent Margrif UCO 1200
189: MWF 9:00 - 9:50 am
190: MWF 10:00 – 10:50 am
Who Am I and Why Am I Here? Tiffany Christian UCO 1200 114: TR 8:00 – 9:15 am
Yoga:A Path to Living an Engaged Life Valerie Midgett UCO 1200 196: MW 3:30 – 4:45 pm
Young Americans Kirsten Clemens UCO 1200 139: W 5:00 – 7:30 pm

Contact FYS

The First Year Seminar is part of the General Education Program located in Anne Belk Hall, Room 250.

Phone: 828-262-2028

Our mailing address:
First Year Seminar
ASU Box 32065
Appalachian State University
Boone, NC 28608

Director of First Year Seminar:
Dr. Martha McCaughey
mccaugheym@appstate.edu

QEP Global Learning


Advanced